< Back to all posts

Best things to do in london in the summertime

Hello All. Just moved from New Orleans to London this week with my work. Luckily, I have been welcomed with a London Summer. I've got some time before I start with work, maybe some of you can suggest me on what can I do or see to make the most of my break?

4 answers
Best Answer upvote    3    Allow me to add something to the comment above, Dalston Street Feast is absolutely amazing! It's streetfood and bars sort of like Dinerama but it's a lot bigger and really busy during the weekends. Definitely worth a visit on a sunny day.
upvote    1    Welcome to London! The city is absolutely gorgeous in the summertime, we're sure you'll enjoy it. Some of our favourites are Hyde Park and Regent Park that are perfect for lounging on a sunny day. Portobello Road market in Notting Hill or Columbia Road flower market in East London are great spots for some local markets, and if you want a great bar vibe, head down to Dinerama in Shoreditch that offers a lot of streetfood and drinks. Jatin from thesqua.re
upvote    1    Thank you for those great suggestions! I have another great tip for anyone who might read this - I was walking around in Covent Garden the other day and it's really lovely on a sunny day with loads of shops, people and street performers. Such a great ambience!
upvote    0   

London is a great place to visit all year round, but the Summer months are especially great. If you are visiting in the summer of 2018, these are some of the best things to do around town:

  • Open air theatre in Regent’s Park
  • Street performers in Covent garden
  • Rooftop cinema, pick from any of the ones in Shoreditch, Stratford, Kensington
  • Watch a play by Shakespeare at the Globe
  • Head to Opera Holland Park which offers six different types of Operas to suit different styles
  • Southbank has some great entertainment options
  • See one of the open air events on Trafalgar Square
  • Have a picnic at Kensington Gardens
  • Spend a summers evening in Shoreditch or Hoxton
  • London’s gelato is excellent so sample one from the many shops that sell it
  • Shopping in London’s stratford westfield shopping centre, one of Europe’s largest malls
Login/Sign up to comment here.
< Back to all posts