forum

Engage with our community, ask questions and share tips

back    Back to all posts
S

Sanjeev

   |   

Hey everyone! This year will be my first Diwali abroad and I'm a bit clueless about the celebrations in the city here. Can someone please direct me to Diwali celebrations in London over the weekend? Wish everyone a happy and prosperous Diwali!

3 answers
M

Mason    |   

Best Answer 1      

The best place to celebrate Diwali in London would be to head to Trafalgar Square. There is an event held here every year to celebrate Diwali and attracts over 35,000 people. It is a great way to celebrate this festival, is free to enter and involves:

  • Dance performances
  • Indian food and snacks
  • Celebrity performances and appearances
  • Market with crafts, art, food and henna application

Head to Trafalgar Square to celebrate the festival of light in October 2018.

T

Thomas    |   

0       Hi Sanjeev, I know there is a big celebration happening in Trafalgar Square! It looks like it has a lot going on and best of all it's free to attend! You can find out more about it here https://goo.gl/IEAPIl
S

Sid    |   

1       Sanjiv - London Business School, LSE and other universities, including graduate programs do good get togethers. I would also consider seeing some international charities of the indian diaspora based in london such as TiE, and Pratham, as they do annual diwali parties also. Hope you find something suitable!
Login/Sign up to comment here.
× Schedule a call back with our reservations team.
callback
Latest Offers
×

Latest Offers

Receive 10% off on selected
Singapore serviced apartments.

Use Code - EXCLUSIVE10

Book Now

Book your Easter trip now and enjoy 20% off on selected apartments in all locations.

Use Code - EASTER20

Book Now
*terms & conditions apply