< Back to all posts

Singapore Food Festival

D

I am in Singapore for a two week business trip and I am planning to visit the Singapore Food Fest tomorrow. Your thoughts on the best foods to try there?

6 answers
R
Best Answer upvote    1   
Hi Darcie,
 
Please find few local dishes which you should try :
Chicken Rice
Chilli Crab
Fish Head Curry
Fried Carrot Cake
Laksa
Kaya Toast
Hokkien Prawn Mee
Rojak
Roti Prata
 
Thanks
 
V
upvote    0   
It’s the 25th anniversary of SFF and they have really put up an amazing spread. There’s some amazing traditional grub to taste from. There will be Kuehs to satisfy your sweet tooth. Expect spicy bowls of Bak Kut Teh, Chilli Crabs, Fish Molee, Kerabu Bee Hoon, Wanton Mee and Dim Sums.
E
upvote    0   
For traditional Singaporean feasts you need to go to the 50 Cents fest at Smith Street in Chinatown. The best exquisite Singaporean dishes will be available here in just 50 cents, something that was prevalent in the olden times in 1930’s Singapore. You can have the very best of Kway Chap, Black Pepper Crab, Gula Melaka Ice Ball, and Kopi Gu You.
A
upvote    0   
Balik Kampong Heritage Dinner is another favorite this year. Exclusive 7 course meals will be laid out for visitors. Eurasian, Singaporean, Chinese and Peranakan dishes will be the main highlights.
Here’s a sneak peek at what’s in at the 7 course heritage dinner:  
Juicy and flavoursome Beef Rendang; Crispy and Char-Grilled to perfection Fish Otah; an elaborate hakka abacus seeds flipped in foie gras; delectable Lamb Gulai; fragrant Nasi Tekan with spicy sour fish curry, and spicy Sambal belimbing.
J
upvote    0   
The food and wine pairings at the Changi Airport are to die for. The DFS is having a lot of locally sourced menu and matching drinks to savour with it. Don't miss it. 
D
upvote    0   
Do you like spicy food? If yes, I would really suggest you should discover the Curry Day 2018 and the Great Indian Food affair. Imagine everything spicy, colorful and high on flavour. Old Chang Kee will be hosting the Curry Day 2018. Great Indian Food Affair will be taken care of by the likes of Yantra and Punjab Grill. Bon appetit!
Login/Sign up to comment here.
< Back to all posts