forum

Engage with our community, ask questions and share tips

back    Back to all posts
L

Leo

   |   

Is Canary Wharf a good place to live in?

3 answers
D

Dylan    |   

Best Answer 1      

Canary Wharf is a modern purpose commercial and banking district. Are you a first time visitor here? If you find a good deal on accommodation here, then it’s an unbeatable place.

D

Daniel    |   

1      

Canary Wharf is just 10 minutes from London Bridge and another 10 minutes from Bond Street. If that point clicks for you, then you can try Canary Wharf for sure. Being a financial hub there is very little to do here sometimes but it is a peaceful place. I have been living here for 3 years. Never had anything to complain about.

I have been a regular visitor to the Fisherman’s Walk for grabbing a drink. The Cat and the Canary is a happening place for beer and sports. Fine Line is another great riverside wine pub.

L

Lucas    |   

0      

If you can, then try finding a great spot somewhere near the Jubilee Line tube station in Canary Wharf. That ways you will be just minutes away from all major tourist spots in London.

Login/Sign up to comment here.