thesqua.re in UK

trading name: thesqua.re
registered office: 150 - 152 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 6BB
uk: +44 (0) 203-701-3010
corporate: +44 (0) 203-691-3328
stay@thesqua.re
company registration no: 06687220

thesqua.re in India

trading name: thesqua.re
registered office: 03 Devika Towers, Nehru Place, New Delhi, India 110019
stay@thesqua.re

thesqua.re Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25/05/2018

Thesqua.re LTD is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Website Use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This Privacy Policy applies to all mobile applications ("App") owned or operated by Thesqua.re.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data. The Privacy Policy, as well as the Cookie Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our Terms and Conditions of Supply. By accessing or using our Services, you agree that you (or your parent or legal guardian) have read, understand, and are bound by the terms and conditions set forth herein.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is thesqua.re LTD located at 150-152 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 6BB.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE USE IT FOR

We process following categories of your personal data when it is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us: your salutation, first and last name, email address, billing address, telephone number and payment card details.

We will also process the above categories of data for the purposes of our legitimate interests set out below:

  • for fraud screening and prevention purposes; and/or
  • for record keeping purposes.

We process the following categories of data for marketing purposes if we have a legitimate interests or when you give us your consent: email address, name, how you have reached our digital platform, device type, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to thesqua.re platform.

We use your data for the following marketing purposes:

  • to enable us to administer any competitions or other offers/promotions which you enter into;
  • to carry out market research so that we can improve the products and services we offer;
  • to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms;
  • to personalise and/or tailor any communications that we may send you;
  • to enable us to personalise and/or tailor any marketing communications that you consented to receive from us;
  • to segment, test, analyse and model your details with prior consent; and/or
  • Social media targeting;

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may need to disclose your personal data to our Business partners, suppliers, and sub-contractors as follows:

  1. certain personal information to third party payment management companies to enable them to verify your credit or debit card details;
  2. your details to service providers who help us deliver the App;
  3. personal information to business partners who provide us with and assist us in operating customer service management software, designed to improve and manage our interaction with customers and your customer service experience;
  4. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
  5. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our products, Sites and Services;
  6. Legal insurers.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, subpoena or court order or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Website Use or our Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements.
  2. if we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to: prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss to you or us; prevent or report suspected illegal activity; protect anyone's rights, property, or safety; and/or
  3. if you otherwise consent or direct us to share your information with third parties.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We use cyber security best practices to prevent the unauthorised use, access, or disclosure of your personal information. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL/TLS technology and card data are processed by PCI compliant payment providers.

You can help protect your online personal data by following these safety tips:

  • if using a public computer or terminal, always log out and close the browser when you complete an online session;
  • keep passwords private. Remember, anybody who knows your password may access your account;
  • when creating a password, a combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use dictionary words, your name, email address or other personal information that can be easily obtained. It is also recommended that you frequently change your password;
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts;
  • you should use your own virus protection software and keep it up to date; and
  • if there has been (or you suspect) an unauthorized use of your password or account, please notify us immediately.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password(s) with anyone.

Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

Sending a message to our support team on Olark

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Enquiries

If an enquiry is made on thesqua.re platform, you will be prompted to sign up to thesqua.re’s marketing emails. If you decline to sign up to marketing emails, you will not receive marketing emails from thesqua.re.

However, thesqua.re will respond to your enquiry via email or telephone in a manner that is expected and befitting of the enquiry.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can withdraw your consent and opt out of receiving marketing emails from thesqua.re by following the instructions in the email, or by logging into your online account, going into "My Account" under the heading "My Preferences".

Please note that if you decide to opt out it may take a few days to process your opt-out request and that you may continue to receive promotional or marketing materials during this time. Also, please note that opting out of receiving will not preclude us from sending you other types of non-promotional messages, such as emails confirming transactions.

You have an option to correct and update your account information when you are logged into your account.

You have a right to access, rectify or erase personal data we hold about you. You also have a right to restrict processing of your personal data, right to object to profiling for marketing purpose and right to data portability. If you are the customer and you would like to find out more about your rights or exercise your rights, please email us on stay@thesqua.re or call us on +44 02037013010.

We will provide information to you free of charge and we aim to respond to you within 30 days. Under the My Account section, you will see all the information that we have collected.

Latest Offers
×

Latest Offers

Enjoy 20% off on selected London
apartments when you book between
January - March 2019

Use Code - LONDON20

Book Now

We’ve entered Tokyo.
Book your next stay in our
NEW Tokyo apartments and
enjoy 10% off.

Use Code - TOKYO10

Book Now

Receive 10% off on selected
Singapore serviced apartments.

Use Code - EXCLUSIVE10

Book Now
*terms & conditions apply